Warhammer Online LedMirage.NET Forums Warhammer Online

Go Back   LedMirage.NET Forums > WORLD OF WARCRAFT FORUMS > World of Warcraft UI Screenshots
FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 07-09-2009, 03:16 PM
scrumbus's Avatar
scrumbus scrumbus is offline
LedMirage.NET Supporter
User has over 250 posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Andover, MN
Gender: Male
Posts: 444
scrumbus is an unknown quantity at this point
Usergroup Image
 
Born in: USA Resides in: USA State or Region: US Minnesota
Currently Playing:
Age of Empires 3
World of Warcraft
Lord of the Rings Online
Default

Well, if I could get ahold of that bottom graphic background, I could probably recreate the rest. That or if someone has a good image or site that has images and can point the direction, I could share what I get done.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 07-09-2009, 05:46 PM
scrumbus's Avatar
scrumbus scrumbus is offline
LedMirage.NET Supporter
User has over 250 posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Andover, MN
Gender: Male
Posts: 444
scrumbus is an unknown quantity at this point
Usergroup Image
 
Born in: USA Resides in: USA State or Region: US Minnesota
Currently Playing:
Age of Empires 3
World of Warcraft
Lord of the Rings Online
Default

Aha... he took the bottom image from SpartanUI. In fact, much of the base interface is from it.

http://www.wowinterface.com/download...SpartanUI.html

or

http://www.spartanui.com/
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 07-10-2009, 01:40 PM
paledoor paledoor is offline
Junior Member
User has over 25 posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 45
paledoor is an unknown quantity at this point
 
Default

Ok, I tried to (partially) reproduce what he had, and I ran into the following problems:

My player/pet portraits were still in the upper left, and I couldn't seem to get rid of them (Yes, I'm using Xperl)

My minimap was still up in the right corner, and I couldn't seem to move it.

My action bars were a hot mess, with at least one of them being "split" on the left and right sides of the screen.

Finally, the SUI "window" at the bottom was HUGE and I couldn't find anyway to resize it. There is no instructional support on the dev's website, and typing /sui in game brought up a short and not terribly helpful list of options.

If anyone is able to help with this issues, I'd be mighty grateful.

Thanks, and have fun.
__________________
Dance like it hurts. Love like you need money. Work like someone is watching.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 07-10-2009, 03:02 PM
scrumbus's Avatar
scrumbus scrumbus is offline
LedMirage.NET Supporter
User has over 250 posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Andover, MN
Gender: Male
Posts: 444
scrumbus is an unknown quantity at this point
Usergroup Image
 
Born in: USA Resides in: USA State or Region: US Minnesota
Currently Playing:
Age of Empires 3
World of Warcraft
Lord of the Rings Online
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by paledoor View Post
If anyone is able to help with this issues, I'd be mighty grateful.

Thanks, and have fun.
I grabbed the latest beta version last night but didn't get to installing and configuring it yet. Will start on that tonight and let you know how it goes.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 07-13-2009, 06:18 PM
paledoor paledoor is offline
Junior Member
User has over 25 posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 45
paledoor is an unknown quantity at this point
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scrumbus View Post
I grabbed the latest beta version last night but didn't get to installing and configuring it yet. Will start on that tonight and let you know how it goes.
Any luck? People with crappy UI setups want to know! =P
__________________
Dance like it hurts. Love like you need money. Work like someone is watching.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 07-13-2009, 07:00 PM
scrumbus's Avatar
scrumbus scrumbus is offline
LedMirage.NET Supporter
User has over 250 posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Andover, MN
Gender: Male
Posts: 444
scrumbus is an unknown quantity at this point
Usergroup Image
 
Born in: USA Resides in: USA State or Region: US Minnesota
Currently Playing:
Age of Empires 3
World of Warcraft
Lord of the Rings Online
Default

Yeah, it worked pretty much straight out of the box. Did you grab the beta version?

The only problem was I was about 2 hours into adding back all my other addons and reconfiguring them when I got tired and put back my old Addon/WTF folders and got some playing in.

I didn't try my hunter, but everything else was where it should have been.

Did you simply install the addon in with all the other addons you are currently running or did you backup and then clear your current addon/wtf folders?
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 07-13-2009, 09:28 PM
paledoor paledoor is offline
Junior Member
User has over 25 posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 45
paledoor is an unknown quantity at this point
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scrumbus View Post
Yeah, it worked pretty much straight out of the box. Did you grab the beta version?

The only problem was I was about 2 hours into adding back all my other addons and reconfiguring them when I got tired and put back my old Addon/WTF folders and got some playing in.

I didn't try my hunter, but everything else was where it should have been.

Did you simply install the addon in with all the other addons you are currently running or did you backup and then clear your current addon/wtf folders?
I renamed my addon and wtf folders as "backup" and logged in with NO mods... then installed the stuff from his list, with a couple of exceptions/substitutions. Were you able to adjust the size of the spartan window? If so, how? And I wonder why my minimap persisted in sitting where it usually is, and why my Xperl was acting so wonktastic.

I appreciate you taking the time to help me with this... sorry I'm such a hopeless newb. LOL
__________________
Dance like it hurts. Love like you need money. Work like someone is watching.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 10-23-2009, 06:41 PM
Gnarleé Gnarleé is offline
Benign Lurker
Join Date: Jan 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 4
Gnarleé is an unknown quantity at this point
 
Born in: USA Resides in: USA State or Region: US Georgia
Currently Playing:
su madre
Gears of War 1 & 2
Default

Hate to break it to ya fellers but I haven't used that UI setup in awhile now. Mainly because of how much memory it pulled and the lack of space I had for all my stuff. I am now using this UI...works a ton better:

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.